HomeNewsRecent News
NEWS | Oct. 24, 2018

Ask DVI: Can I request photos be taken off DVIDS or other archives?

By Mark E. Martin Defense Visual information

Starting with this issue of Eye on VI, the DVI Customer Service Center (DVICS) will address a trending customer service question. This month’s question deals with several recent requests by current and former Department of Defense (DoD) civilian and military members to have their image(s) removed from DVIDS and other government websites.
QUESTION: Is there any DoD or Federal policy prohibiting photography, or using official photos, of uniformed or civilian DoD employees on government websites? Can a DoD employee decline to appear on camera?
ANSWER: No, DoD employees – military or civilian - have no expectation of privacy rights when photographed in the course of their official duties. As such, a
current or former military/government employee does not have any legal privacy basis to request a photo be removed from a DoD website. Refer to DoDI 5040.07, Enclosure 4, and Title 44, U.S. Code, Sections 3101 and 3102.
All DVI customer service issues can be directed to the DVI Service Center by phone toll-free at 1-888-743- 4662, by email at dvicustomerservice@defense.gov, or via the DIMOC website at www.dimoc.mil under the Customer Service tab.
Let us know if you have a subject you’d like us to cover by sending us an email, and include ‘Eye on VI’ in your subject line.



Contact DMA Customer Service

Hours of Operation

Monday-Friday,
7 am - 4 pm EST 
*Except federal holidays


Toll-free: 1-888-743-4662
Commercial: 570-615-9872
DSN: 312-795-9872

Customer Service Form

Email Us:
dvicustomerservice@defense.gov